73
« on: October 26, 2020, 08:36:56 pm »
Well, it's been a few months since I updated. Let's see....
City of Golden Shadow by Tad Williams. I first read this ages ago. At least before the first Matrix movie came out, since I recall noting its similarities to Otherland at the time. It made an impression on my young mind, and I was curious how I'd find it 20+ years later (and the library had a digital loan readily available). It is....ok. It takes too long to get where it is going, which is typical for Williams, but the journey is not as enjoyable as his fantasy books.
The Traitor Baru Cormorant by Seth Dickinson. It started strong, got a little bogged down, but then ended nicely with some intimations of cognitive philosophy to come (hopefully). The world building ended up feeling a little flat, but it has some potential yet. I will be reading the next book.
Crash Space by Bakker. This is short enough I won't count it towards my reading goal. Madness shamed me into reading Bakker's non-SA work, so I did. I enjoyed this one a lot, kind of a condensed less soul-destroying Neuropath. The interaction with Glen showing that unrestrained freedom paradoxically results in bondage is much more in line with some Christian philosophy than I expected to find from Bakker.
Light, Time, and Gravity by Bakker. Man, I did not expect to like this as much as I did. It was a little heavy on the philosophical discourse for me, and I learned more about tobacco farming than I ever needed. The description of that part of Canada as "just more Ohio" was a little sad, but helped me to think of Canada more accurately (I generally consider it to be a combination of frozen wasteland and thick forests). A lot of it seemed very autobiographical, which is maybe a little concerning.
Disciple of the Dog by Bakker. I don't read a lot of detective/mystery fiction, but this is at least as good as any I've read. Certainly this is the most accessible thing Bakker has written, and it ought to be more widely known that it is. I guess that's the problem with crossing genres. Or maybe the detective/mystery genre is so oversaturated nothing stands out.
Rejoice: A Knife to the Heart by Steven Erikson. An interesting take on first contact. I once tried reading his other sci-fi (Willful Child), but just couldn't be bothered. I like how positive and hopeful Erikson can be without losing dramatic tension or devolving into thoughtless warm-fuzzies. I heartily recommend it.
The Poppy War and The Dragon Republic by R. F. Kuang. This got a lot of buzz when it came out, and look! Time Magazine says they are two of the best 100 fantasy books ever written! They're fine. Better than most new fantasy, and it doesn't settle into the expected ruts most fantasies do. It might drive along them a little or cross over them, but moves along before things get stale. My biggest problem with events happening and decisions being made for no reason other than convenience of plot. There are some cool moments and ideas; enough to keep me interested. I'll read the final book, but it's not the amazing debut I was led expect.
I'll be better about staying on top of things. That historical novelization is still unread until my friend picks up TDTCB. I will wear him down.