Just read this entire thread ... phew! No mention of True Detective? The first season was AMAZING. I liked the second season as well, but wasn't well received.
The Bridge was amazing, but ended the story after 2 seasons ( I want more! ). Boss was amazing, but Starz in their fuckheadedness cancelled it after 2 seasons ( Fuck you, Starz! You don't end a show that won emmy's, you hack piece of shit network! ). I didn't bother to watch Black Sails for fear they would cancel that too - but see some enthusiasm for the show in this thread, so maybe I'll check it out.
The known best shows of course ( Breaking Bad, GoT, Walking Dead ). Fargo awesome, Westworld awesome ( can you tell I watch a lot of tv? ), The Americans awesome, Homeland awesome, Luther awesome ( didn't know Idris was British, LOL ), Bosch awesome. Billions is awesome - nice touch in the first episode to first show you what you thought you were getting into ( more bullshit over the top trader behavior ) but then grows quick into something different/wild - Paul Giamatti's performance is one for the ages in this thing.
Loved all these ( got tired of typing awesome ): Dexter, The Shield, The Wire, The Fall, Goliath, Queer as Folk, Penny Dreadfull, Preacher, Mr. Robot, Taboo, Hand of God, The Leftovers, Sherlock, The Killing, Boardwalk Empire, Ripper Street, Lost.
American crime kicks you in the gut, so if you like that, watch it - good stuff, but very in your face intense social commentary.
Outcast is better than Stranger Things, by the way ( both very good, of course ). Been a long while since a show scared me ... I turned on all the lights in the house watching Outcast, like for real, LOL! Original\clever ending to the first season, nice to be surprised and still makes sense, making whole of some confusing parts along the way, nicely done.
Hannibal was more art than good story, but enjoyed it quite a bit all the same.
If you can accept B grade production, The Expanse is great ( very fun mystery ) and I even find it better than Battlestar Galactica. The Strain is fun. 12 Monkeys is descent, still watching it.
I didn't like Man in High Castle ( figured I would put at least 1 show I stopped watching, having embarrassed myself with my long list of tv watching ).
I did like Animal Kingdom and Mad Dogs, which was interesting since I expected to hate them. Mad Dogs has amazing ending, worth the effort.